this post was submitted on 02 Jun 2024
[…] They wanted to prosecute very badly, they just couldn't.

[–] givesomefucks@lemmy.world -2 points 5 months ago (1 children)

but the attempt to make the email thing criminal was in legal terms, bullshit

It was literally criminal...

From your own sourced:

Under 18 U.S.C.§ 2071, anyone who “willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys,” public records, or attempts to do so, has committed a felony. Those found guilty can be fined, imprisoned for three years, and “disqualified from holding any office under the United States.”

According to 18 U.S.C.§ 1924, it is a misdemeanor for government employees to “knowingly” remove classified information “without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location.” Former CIA director and retired general David Petraeus pleaded guilty to this crime after providing notebooks containing classified information to his biographer and mistress, Paula Broadwell.